Tags: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
BlueMaxima (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
BlueMaxima (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Tag !! Description !! Example Game | ! Tag !! Category !! Description !! Example Game | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Action | | Action | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game with reaction-based gameplay and a high pace; can refer to a lot of different types of games, including other tags like Platformer or Shooter. | | A game with reaction-based gameplay and a high pace; can refer to a lot of different types of games, including other tags like Platformer or Shooter. | ||
| Alien Hominid | | Alien Hominid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Adult | | Adult | ||
| Genre | |||
| Games meant entirely for titillation, with no proper gameplay to speak of. Usually only has things like customizing certain elements of the animation, like a dress-up game. | | Games meant entirely for titillation, with no proper gameplay to speak of. Usually only has things like customizing certain elements of the animation, like a dress-up game. | ||
| Super Deepthroat | | Super Deepthroat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Adventure | | Adventure | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where the main feature is exploring and puzzle-solving, usually with a mouse or movement of an on-screen character (Also known as Point and Click.) | | A game where the main feature is exploring and puzzle-solving, usually with a mouse or movement of an on-screen character (Also known as Point and Click.) | ||
| The Last Door | | The Last Door | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arcade | | Arcade | ||
| Genre | |||
| Used to describe simple games with easily graspable gameplay and a focus on getting a high score. | | Used to describe simple games with easily graspable gameplay and a focus on getting a high score. | ||
| Helicopter Game | | Helicopter Game | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Artillery | | Artillery | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where the focus is using a set power and angle to throw an object at a target of any kind of form. | | A game where the focus is using a set power and angle to throw an object at a target of any kind of form. | ||
| Crush the Castle | | Crush the Castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brawler | | Brawler | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where you control a character who fights multiple other characters at the same time using simple combos and special moves. | | A game where you control a character who fights multiple other characters at the same time using simple combos and special moves. | ||
| Dad 'n' Me | | Dad 'n' Me | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Card | | Card | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game played using a set of rules based around a deck of cards, whether it be the standard deck of 52 or more custom arrangements. | | A game played using a set of rules based around a deck of cards, whether it be the standard deck of 52 or more custom arrangements. | ||
| Solitaire | | Solitaire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Choose Your Own Adventure | | Choose Your Own Adventure | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where you're presented with some kind of story, in which you make one of a set of choices to progress said story. | | A game where you're presented with some kind of story, in which you make one of a set of choices to progress said story. | ||
| The Sagittarian | | The Sagittarian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clicker | | Clicker | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where you click to increase score, and usually spend said clicks to increase your score further. Also known as "idle game". | | A game where you click to increase score, and usually spend said clicks to increase your score further. Also known as "idle game". | ||
| AdVenture Capitalist | | AdVenture Capitalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dating Sim | | Dating Sim | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where the main focus is to date a hero or heroine, usually presented in a Visual Novel / Choose Your Own Adventure format, but is sometimes more complicated with things like stats, day/night cycles, etc. | | A game where the main focus is to date a hero or heroine, usually presented in a Visual Novel / Choose Your Own Adventure format, but is sometimes more complicated with things like stats, day/night cycles, etc. | ||
| SIMGirls | | SIMGirls | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dress-Up | | Dress-Up | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where you choose clothes for an included character to dress them up. | | A game where you choose clothes for an included character to dress them up. | ||
| Dead Baby Dressup | | Dead Baby Dressup | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Educational | | Educational | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game generally meant to teach, more than anything else. | | A game generally meant to teach, more than anything else. | ||
| Annual Precipitation in California | | Annual Precipitation in California | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Escape the Room | | Escape the Room | ||
| Genre | |||
| A subset of the Adventure genre where you're in a single room / low amount of rooms, a general lack of story, and simple puzzles to solve in order to get out of it. | | A subset of the Adventure genre where you're in a single room / low amount of rooms, a general lack of story, and simple puzzles to solve in order to get out of it. | ||
| Cube Escape: The Cave | | Cube Escape: The Cave | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fighting | | Fighting | ||
| Genre | |||
| A type of game that places two characters head to head with a series of included moves, combos and rounds. | | A type of game that places two characters head to head with a series of included moves, combos and rounds. | ||
| Pencak Silat | | Pencak Silat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Find | | Find | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where you need to find something; whether it be objects, usually hidden in a room or among a bunch of other objects, or differences in two pictures. | | A game where you need to find something; whether it be objects, usually hidden in a room or among a bunch of other objects, or differences in two pictures. | ||
| 5 Differences | | 5 Differences | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Flying | | Flying | ||
| Genre | |||
| A type of game where you're flying a vehicle, but not actively fighting or racing with it. | | A type of game where you're flying a vehicle, but not actively fighting or racing with it. | ||
| Fly Like A Bird | | Fly Like A Bird | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gambling | | Gambling | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game that either recreates a form of real world gambling such as slots or poker, or is completely focused on some fictional kind of betting, winning and losing. | | A game that either recreates a form of real world gambling such as slots or poker, or is completely focused on some fictional kind of betting, winning and losing. | ||
| Blackjack Elf | | Blackjack Elf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Horror | | Horror | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game that intends to provide an unsettling, creepy, spooky, scary skele-''cough'' atmosphere. Isn't exclusive to any other tag. | | A game that intends to provide an unsettling, creepy, spooky, scary skele-''cough'' atmosphere. Isn't exclusive to any other tag. | ||
| Exmortis | | Exmortis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Microsite | | Microsite | ||
| Genre | |||
| Not so much a game as an interactive website backed up from the internet. | | Not so much a game as an interactive website backed up from the internet. | ||
| J.K. Rowling Official Site | | J.K. Rowling Official Site | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Motocross | | Motocross | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game that usually involves some form of vehicle in a side on view affected by physics that you have to use to surmount a challenging set of physical terrain. | | A game that usually involves some form of vehicle in a side on view affected by physics that you have to use to surmount a challenging set of physical terrain. | ||
| Trials 2 Flash Preview | | Trials 2 Flash Preview | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pinball | | Pinball | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game based on either a recreation or fresh conception of the real world diversion. | | A game based on either a recreation or fresh conception of the real world diversion. | ||
| Pinbill | | Pinbill | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Platformer | | Platformer | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where you control a character affected by gravity and have to surmount obstacles and enemies by maneuvering and jumping over them. | | A game where you control a character affected by gravity and have to surmount obstacles and enemies by maneuvering and jumping over them. | ||
| Super Mario 63 | | Super Mario 63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Puzzle | | Puzzle | ||
| Genre | |||
| There are many types of puzzle games, but they usually involve some kind of logical task/brainteaser that needs to be solved. | | There are many types of puzzle games, but they usually involve some kind of logical task/brainteaser that needs to be solved. | ||
| Bloxorz | | Bloxorz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Match-3 | | Match-3 | ||
| Genre | |||
| A puzzle game where you match objects on a grid to make a line of three, which then disappear and refill the grid. | | A puzzle game where you match objects on a grid to make a line of three, which then disappear and refill the grid. | ||
| Galactic Gems | | Galactic Gems | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Quiz | | Quiz | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game that asks you questions about any particular subject matter. | | A game that asks you questions about any particular subject matter. | ||
| 50 States | | 50 States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Racing | | Racing | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game that has you in a competition of speed; in particular, to reach a finish line first. Not entirely reliant on things like vehicles, but usually includes vehicles. | | A game that has you in a competition of speed; in particular, to reach a finish line first. Not entirely reliant on things like vehicles, but usually includes vehicles. | ||
| Cyclomaniacs | | Cyclomaniacs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Parking | | Parking | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where you use a car to attempt to park in a parking spot, usually with nearby obstacles. | | A game where you use a car to attempt to park in a parking spot, usually with nearby obstacles. | ||
| Parking Lot | | Parking Lot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rhythm | | Rhythm | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game that has you pressing buttons in time to the rhythm of a song; the more accurate your presses, the more points you earn. | | A game that has you pressing buttons in time to the rhythm of a song; the more accurate your presses, the more points you earn. | ||
| Super Crazy Guitar Maniac Deluxe 3 | | Super Crazy Guitar Maniac Deluxe 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rock-Paper-Scissors | | Rock-Paper-Scissors | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game based off the classic three-way head-to-head mind game. | | A game based off the classic three-way head-to-head mind game. | ||
| The Gatekeeper | | The Gatekeeper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RPG | | RPG | ||
| Genre | |||
| Can take many different forms but usually involves a world to explore, an indepth story, stats, equipment that raises said stats, leveling up and battles. | | Can take many different forms but usually involves a world to explore, an indepth story, stats, equipment that raises said stats, leveling up and battles. | ||
| Sonny | | Sonny | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Runner | | Runner | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game that usually involves you moving down a path automatically, avoiding obstacles in order to either get a high score (endless) or finish a level. | | A game that usually involves you moving down a path automatically, avoiding obstacles in order to either get a high score (endless) or finish a level. | ||
| Canabalt | | Canabalt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shooter | | Shooter | ||
| Genre | |||
| Can be used to describe any game where your main form of engagement is blasting enemies with any kind of ranged weapon. | | Can be used to describe any game where your main form of engagement is blasting enemies with any kind of ranged weapon. | ||
| Space Invaders | | Space Invaders | ||
|- | |- | ||
| First-Person Shooter | | First-Person Shooter | ||
| Genre | |||
| The game is played from the point of view of the character firing the weapon. | | The game is played from the point of view of the character firing the weapon. | ||
| Sierra 7 | | Sierra 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Side-Scrolling Shooter | | Side-Scrolling Shooter | ||
| Genre | |||
| The game is a shooter that's played with a playfield that scrolls from the left to the right. Sometimes ships, sometimes on foot. | | The game is a shooter that's played with a playfield that scrolls from the left to the right. Sometimes ships, sometimes on foot. | ||
| Heli Attack 3 | | Heli Attack 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rail Shooter | | Rail Shooter | ||
| Genre | |||
| The game is played with a viewpoint that moves automatically, with no input available to the player. | | The game is played with a viewpoint that moves automatically, with no input available to the player. | ||
| Xiao Xiao no. 4 | | Xiao Xiao no. 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vertically-Scrolling Shooter | | Vertically-Scrolling Shooter | ||
| Genre | |||
| The game is played with a playfield that scrolls from bottom to top (usually in a ship). | | The game is played with a playfield that scrolls from bottom to top (usually in a ship). | ||
| Enigmata 2 | | Enigmata 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Simulation | | Simulation | ||
| Genre | |||
| A catch-all term for games that involve managing some kind of business. | | A catch-all term for games that involve managing some kind of business. | ||
| Papa's Pizzeria | | Papa's Pizzeria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sports | | Sports | ||
| Genre | |||
| A recreation of any set of real world sports (anything from baseball to football). | | A recreation of any set of real world sports (anything from baseball to football). | ||
| Stick Cricket | | Stick Cricket | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Strategy | | Strategy | ||
| Genre | |||
| Comes in many forms, but usually involves controlling units in an efficient way to defeat some kind of enemy. | | Comes in many forms, but usually involves controlling units in an efficient way to defeat some kind of enemy. | ||
| Age of War | | Age of War | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Turn-Based Strategy | | Turn-Based Strategy | ||
| Genre | |||
| Has the player and the enemy taking turns to move, attack, or whatever with their units. | | Has the player and the enemy taking turns to move, attack, or whatever with their units. | ||
| World Domination | | World Domination | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Real-Time Strategy | | Real-Time Strategy | ||
| Genre | |||
| The player and the enemy can give orders at the same time, and the action continues on even if neither are involved. | | The player and the enemy can give orders at the same time, and the action continues on even if neither are involved. | ||
| Creeper World: Evermore | | Creeper World: Evermore | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Node-Based Strategy | | Node-Based Strategy | ||
| Genre | |||
| The player and the enemy each control 'nodes', which they can send units to and from. | | The player and the enemy each control 'nodes', which they can send units to and from. | ||
| Tentacle Wars | | Tentacle Wars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lane-Based Strategy | | Lane-Based Strategy | ||
| Genre | |||
| The player and the enemy have multiple 'lanes' that they can send troops down as attacks. | | The player and the enemy have multiple 'lanes' that they can send troops down as attacks. | ||
| Plants vs Zombies (Web Version) | | Plants vs Zombies (Web Version) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Single-Lane Strategy | | Single-Lane Strategy | ||
| Genre | |||
| The player and the enemy share one 'lane' in which they send all their units down to fight. | | The player and the enemy share one 'lane' in which they send all their units down to fight. | ||
| Age of War | | Age of War | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tabletop | | Tabletop | ||
| Genre | |||
| A recreation of a board game from the real world, or a game formatted to play like a game from said real world. | | A recreation of a board game from the real world, or a game formatted to play like a game from said real world. | ||
| Snakes and Ladders | | Snakes and Ladders | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tower Defense | | Tower Defense | ||
| Genre | |||
| A type of game where the player places towers on the field to defend from enemies coming for a certain point on the map (usually, but not always, the end of a preset path). | | A type of game where the player places towers on the field to defend from enemies coming for a certain point on the map (usually, but not always, the end of a preset path). | ||
| Bloons TD 5 | | Bloons TD 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Toy | | Toy | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game that has no set objective, and just lets you play with a sandbox of toys or a set of preset options. | | A game that has no set objective, and just lets you play with a sandbox of toys or a set of preset options. | ||
| One Man Band | | One Man Band | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tutorial | | Tutorial | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game that is more akin to a tutorial, showing you how to do something in an interactive fashion. | | A game that is more akin to a tutorial, showing you how to do something in an interactive fashion. | ||
| Newgrounds Levels | | Newgrounds Levels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Typing | | Typing | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where the main goal is to type as efficiently and mistake-free as possible. | | A game where the main goal is to type as efficiently and mistake-free as possible. | ||
| Icarus Proudbottom Teaches Typing! | | Icarus Proudbottom Teaches Typing! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Variety | | Variety | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where the gameplay changes frequently, such as in minigame collections. | | A game where the gameplay changes frequently, such as in minigame collections. | ||
| Four Second Frenzy | | Four Second Frenzy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Visual Novel | | Visual Novel | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game where a story is told through text and pictures, and sometimes allows the player to make choices to change the story. Usually more verbose, character and story focused than a Choose Your Own Adventure title. | | A game where a story is told through text and pictures, and sometimes allows the player to make choices to change the story. Usually more verbose, character and story focused than a Choose Your Own Adventure title. | ||
| Aurica Cosmosphere Part 1 | | Aurica Cosmosphere Part 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Walking Simulator | | Walking Simulator | ||
| Genre | |||
| A game that involves the player exploring a world by walking around it while the story unfolds around them. (Generally, if a game involves combat, platforming, or anything more than just walking around, it usually isn't a walking simulator.) | | A game that involves the player exploring a world by walking around it while the story unfolds around them. (Generally, if a game involves combat, platforming, or anything more than just walking around, it usually isn't a walking simulator.) | ||
| Dear Esther | | Dear Esther | ||
|- | |||
| Western | |||
| Theme | |||
| Cowboys, six shooters and yeeing your last haw. | |||
| Wild West Showdown | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 239: | Line 297: | ||
! Tag !! Description !! Example Game | ! Tag !! Description !! Example Game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:12, 13 August 2019
A tag is used to describe a major element of a game from its gameplay type (strategy, action, arcade) to any specific subset of that gameplay type (scrolling shooter, lane-based strategy). You can have more than one tag per game, in fact, that's kind of the point. If there is a tag that you would like to have on this page, let someone with a color name know on Discord. We don't want tags that will only apply to one or two games; it should be a relatively well-used tag, to prevent the list from getting too long.
Major Mechanics
Tag | Category | Description | Example Game |
---|---|---|---|
Action | Genre | A game with reaction-based gameplay and a high pace; can refer to a lot of different types of games, including other tags like Platformer or Shooter. | Alien Hominid |
Adult | Genre | Games meant entirely for titillation, with no proper gameplay to speak of. Usually only has things like customizing certain elements of the animation, like a dress-up game. | Super Deepthroat |
Adventure | Genre | A game where the main feature is exploring and puzzle-solving, usually with a mouse or movement of an on-screen character (Also known as Point and Click.) | The Last Door |
Arcade | Genre | Used to describe simple games with easily graspable gameplay and a focus on getting a high score. | Helicopter Game |
Artillery | Genre | A game where the focus is using a set power and angle to throw an object at a target of any kind of form. | Crush the Castle |
Brawler | Genre | A game where you control a character who fights multiple other characters at the same time using simple combos and special moves. | Dad 'n' Me |
Card | Genre | A game played using a set of rules based around a deck of cards, whether it be the standard deck of 52 or more custom arrangements. | Solitaire |
Choose Your Own Adventure | Genre | A game where you're presented with some kind of story, in which you make one of a set of choices to progress said story. | The Sagittarian |
Clicker | Genre | A game where you click to increase score, and usually spend said clicks to increase your score further. Also known as "idle game". | AdVenture Capitalist |
Dating Sim | Genre | A game where the main focus is to date a hero or heroine, usually presented in a Visual Novel / Choose Your Own Adventure format, but is sometimes more complicated with things like stats, day/night cycles, etc. | SIMGirls |
Dress-Up | Genre | A game where you choose clothes for an included character to dress them up. | Dead Baby Dressup |
Educational | Genre | A game generally meant to teach, more than anything else. | Annual Precipitation in California |
Escape the Room | Genre | A subset of the Adventure genre where you're in a single room / low amount of rooms, a general lack of story, and simple puzzles to solve in order to get out of it. | Cube Escape: The Cave |
Fighting | Genre | A type of game that places two characters head to head with a series of included moves, combos and rounds. | Pencak Silat |
Find | Genre | A game where you need to find something; whether it be objects, usually hidden in a room or among a bunch of other objects, or differences in two pictures. | 5 Differences |
Flying | Genre | A type of game where you're flying a vehicle, but not actively fighting or racing with it. | Fly Like A Bird |
Gambling | Genre | A game that either recreates a form of real world gambling such as slots or poker, or is completely focused on some fictional kind of betting, winning and losing. | Blackjack Elf |
Horror | Genre | A game that intends to provide an unsettling, creepy, spooky, scary skele-cough atmosphere. Isn't exclusive to any other tag. | Exmortis |
Microsite | Genre | Not so much a game as an interactive website backed up from the internet. | J.K. Rowling Official Site |
Motocross | Genre | A game that usually involves some form of vehicle in a side on view affected by physics that you have to use to surmount a challenging set of physical terrain. | Trials 2 Flash Preview |
Pinball | Genre | A game based on either a recreation or fresh conception of the real world diversion. | Pinbill |
Platformer | Genre | A game where you control a character affected by gravity and have to surmount obstacles and enemies by maneuvering and jumping over them. | Super Mario 63 |
Puzzle | Genre | There are many types of puzzle games, but they usually involve some kind of logical task/brainteaser that needs to be solved. | Bloxorz |
Match-3 | Genre | A puzzle game where you match objects on a grid to make a line of three, which then disappear and refill the grid. | Galactic Gems |
Quiz | Genre | A game that asks you questions about any particular subject matter. | 50 States |
Racing | Genre | A game that has you in a competition of speed; in particular, to reach a finish line first. Not entirely reliant on things like vehicles, but usually includes vehicles. | Cyclomaniacs |
Parking | Genre | A game where you use a car to attempt to park in a parking spot, usually with nearby obstacles. | Parking Lot |
Rhythm | Genre | A game that has you pressing buttons in time to the rhythm of a song; the more accurate your presses, the more points you earn. | Super Crazy Guitar Maniac Deluxe 3 |
Rock-Paper-Scissors | Genre | A game based off the classic three-way head-to-head mind game. | The Gatekeeper |
RPG | Genre | Can take many different forms but usually involves a world to explore, an indepth story, stats, equipment that raises said stats, leveling up and battles. | Sonny |
Runner | Genre | A game that usually involves you moving down a path automatically, avoiding obstacles in order to either get a high score (endless) or finish a level. | Canabalt |
Shooter | Genre | Can be used to describe any game where your main form of engagement is blasting enemies with any kind of ranged weapon. | Space Invaders |
First-Person Shooter | Genre | The game is played from the point of view of the character firing the weapon. | Sierra 7 |
Side-Scrolling Shooter | Genre | The game is a shooter that's played with a playfield that scrolls from the left to the right. Sometimes ships, sometimes on foot. | Heli Attack 3 |
Rail Shooter | Genre | The game is played with a viewpoint that moves automatically, with no input available to the player. | Xiao Xiao no. 4 |
Vertically-Scrolling Shooter | Genre | The game is played with a playfield that scrolls from bottom to top (usually in a ship). | Enigmata 2 |
Simulation | Genre | A catch-all term for games that involve managing some kind of business. | Papa's Pizzeria |
Sports | Genre | A recreation of any set of real world sports (anything from baseball to football). | Stick Cricket |
Strategy | Genre | Comes in many forms, but usually involves controlling units in an efficient way to defeat some kind of enemy. | Age of War |
Turn-Based Strategy | Genre | Has the player and the enemy taking turns to move, attack, or whatever with their units. | World Domination |
Real-Time Strategy | Genre | The player and the enemy can give orders at the same time, and the action continues on even if neither are involved. | Creeper World: Evermore |
Node-Based Strategy | Genre | The player and the enemy each control 'nodes', which they can send units to and from. | Tentacle Wars |
Lane-Based Strategy | Genre | The player and the enemy have multiple 'lanes' that they can send troops down as attacks. | Plants vs Zombies (Web Version) |
Single-Lane Strategy | Genre | The player and the enemy share one 'lane' in which they send all their units down to fight. | Age of War |
Tabletop | Genre | A recreation of a board game from the real world, or a game formatted to play like a game from said real world. | Snakes and Ladders |
Tower Defense | Genre | A type of game where the player places towers on the field to defend from enemies coming for a certain point on the map (usually, but not always, the end of a preset path). | Bloons TD 5 |
Toy | Genre | A game that has no set objective, and just lets you play with a sandbox of toys or a set of preset options. | One Man Band |
Tutorial | Genre | A game that is more akin to a tutorial, showing you how to do something in an interactive fashion. | Newgrounds Levels |
Typing | Genre | A game where the main goal is to type as efficiently and mistake-free as possible. | Icarus Proudbottom Teaches Typing! |
Variety | Genre | A game where the gameplay changes frequently, such as in minigame collections. | Four Second Frenzy |
Visual Novel | Genre | A game where a story is told through text and pictures, and sometimes allows the player to make choices to change the story. Usually more verbose, character and story focused than a Choose Your Own Adventure title. | Aurica Cosmosphere Part 1 |
Walking Simulator | Genre | A game that involves the player exploring a world by walking around it while the story unfolds around them. (Generally, if a game involves combat, platforming, or anything more than just walking around, it usually isn't a walking simulator.) | Dear Esther |
Western | Theme | Cowboys, six shooters and yeeing your last haw. | Wild West Showdown |
Minor Mechanics
Tag | Description | Example Game |
---|---|---|
Physics | Objects in the game are affected by real world/akin to real world forces. | Red Remover |
Roguelike | Players get one life, with all or the majority of their progress lost on death. | Yet Another Roguelike |
Turn-Based | The player and the game take turns. | Sonny |
Themes
Tag | Description | Example Game |
---|