Platforms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(10.0 update) |
||
(77 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is | This is the page of all web game/animation technologies ("Platforms") supported by Flashpoint. As of version 10.0, there are '''33 Platforms''', with [[Technologies to Add|more]] coming in future updates. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | Here's what each column in each table means: | ||
* Logo: The logo that represents each technology. | |||
* Short Name: The name of the technology displayed in Flashpoint Launcher. | |||
* Official Name: The official name(s) of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games online. | |||
* Entry Count: Number of game/animations for this technology in Flashpoint. Only updated every once in a while, so it may not be 100% accurate. | |||
* Support Pack: The support pack you can download to add a new platform to your copy of Flashpoint. | |||
* Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology. | |||
* Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for this technology. Some tutorials are not available yet, so please help create them if you can! | |||
* Common File Extensions: List of the common file extensions associated with each platform. | |||
==Current Platforms== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Logo | |||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Short Name | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Short Name | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Official Name | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Official Name | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Default Application | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Entry Count | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Curation Tutorial | ! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Default Application | ||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Curation Tutorial | |||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Common File Extensions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Flash | | [[File:Flash Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| [[wikipedia:Adobe Flash|Flash]] | |||
| Adobe Flash Player | | Adobe Flash Player | ||
| 88034 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe</code> | ||
| [[Curation Tutorial]], [[Flash Curation]] | | [[Curation Tutorial]], [[Flash Curation]] | ||
| <code>.swf</code>, <code>.spl</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Shockwave | | [[File:HTML5 Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| [[wikipedia:HTML5|HTML5]] | |||
| HTML, HTML5, WebGL, or WebAssembly | |||
| 6327 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[HTML5 Curation]] | |||
| <code>.html</code>, <code>.htm</code>, <code>.php</code>, <code>.aspx</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Shockwave Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:Adobe Shockwave|Shockwave]] | |||
| Adobe Shockwave Player | | Adobe Shockwave Player | ||
| 3280 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Shockwave\PJ101\SPR.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Shockwave\PJ101\SPR.exe</code> | ||
| [[Shockwave Curation]] | | [[Shockwave Curation]] | ||
| <code>.dcr</code>, <code>.dir</code>, <code>.dxr</code>, <code>.cct</code>, <code>.cst</code>, <code>.cxt</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Unity Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| | | [[wikipedia:Unity (game engine)|Unity]] | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | Unity Web Player | ||
| [[ | | 1157 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\startUnity.bat</code> | |||
| [[Unity Curation]] | |||
| <code>.unity3d</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Java | | [[File:Java Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| [[wikipedia:Java (programming language)|Java]] | |||
| Java Applets | | Java Applets | ||
| 883 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startJava.bat</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\startJava.bat</code> | ||
| [[Java Curation]] | | [[Java Curation]] | ||
| <code>.class</code>, <code>.jar</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Silverlight Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| | | [[wikipedia:Microsoft Silverlight|Silverlight]] | ||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| Microsoft Silverlight | | Microsoft Silverlight | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | 209 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Silverlight Curation]] | | [[Silverlight Curation]] | ||
| <code>.xap</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3DVIA Player | | [[File:VRML Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| [[wikipedia:VRML|VRML]] | |||
| VRML | |||
| 208 | |||
| See the Curation Tutorial | |||
| [[VRML Curation]] | |||
| <code>.wrl</code>, <code>.wrz</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:3DVIA Player Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:3dvia|3DVIA Player]] | |||
| 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | | 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | 184 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[3DVIA Curation]] | | [[3DVIA Curation]] | ||
| <code>.cmo</code>, <code>.vmo</code>, <code>.nmo</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Vitalize Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:Clickteam#Products|Vitalize]] | |||
| Clickteam Vitalize! | |||
| 184 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Vitalize Curation]] | |||
| <code>.ccn</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ShiVa3D Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:ShiVa|ShiVa3D]] | |||
| ShiVa3D Plugin | |||
| 142 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startShiVa.bat</code> | |||
| [[ShiVa3D Curation]] | |||
| <code>.stk</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Authorware Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:Adobe Authorware|Authorware]] | |||
| Authorware Web Player | |||
| 117 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Authorware Curation]] | |||
| <code>.aam</code>, <code>.aas</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Viscape Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Viscape | |||
| Superscape Viscape | |||
| 107 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startSVR.bat</code> | |||
| [[Viscape Curation]] | |||
| <code>.svr</code>, <code>.xvr</code>, <code>.ssv</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ActiveX Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:ActiveX|ActiveX]] | |||
| ''Each game generally uses its own ActiveX control name'' | |||
| 100 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startActiveX.bat</code> | |||
| [[ActiveX Curation]] | |||
| <code>.cab</code>, <code>.dll</code>, <code>.ocx</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Tcl Logo.png|center|10px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:Tcl|Tcl]] | |||
| Tcl Plugin | |||
| 53 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Tcl Curation]] | |||
| <code>.tcl</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Atmosphere Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:Adobe Atmosphere|Atmosphere]] | |||
| Adobe Atmosphere Player | |||
| 35 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startAtmo212d.bat</code> | |||
| [[Atmosphere Curation]] | |||
| <code>.aer</code>, <code>.atmo</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:3D Groove GX Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| 3D Groove GX | | 3D Groove GX | ||
| 3D Groove GX | | 3D Groove GX | ||
| 32 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startGroove.bat</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\startGroove.bat</code> | ||
| [[ | | No more games available to curate | ||
| <code>.grv</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hypercosm Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Hypercosm | |||
| Hypercosm Player | |||
| 30 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | |||
| [[Hypercosm Curation]] | |||
| <code>.hcvm</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cult3D logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Cult3D | |||
| Cycore Cult3D | |||
| 14 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat</code> | |||
| [[Cult3D Curation]] | |||
| <code>.co</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:PopCap Plugin Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:PopCap Games|PopCap Plugin]] | |||
| PopCap Plugin | |||
| 12 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| All games already curated | |||
| <code>.cab</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pulse Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Pulse | |||
| Pulse Player | |||
| 12 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | |||
| [[Pulse Curation]] | |||
| <code>.pwc</code>, <code>.pws</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Burster Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Burster | |||
| Burster Plugin | |||
| 11 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startBurster.bat</code> | |||
| [[Burster Curation]] | |||
| <code>.blend</code>, <code>.blendz</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:GoBit Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| GoBit | |||
| GoBit Games Plugin | |||
| 2 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| All games already curated | |||
| <code>.cab</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Alambik logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Alambik | |||
| Alambik Player | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startAlambik.bat</code> | |||
| [[Alambik Curation]] | |||
| <code>.tv</code>, <code>.tvs</code>, <code>.tvd</code>, <code>.tvv</code>, <code>.tvb</code>, <code>.tvl</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AnimaFlex logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| AnimaFlex | |||
| AnimaFlex | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Animaflex Curation]] | |||
| <code>.afl</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AXEL Player logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| AXEL Player | |||
| AXEL Player | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat</code> | |||
| [[AXEL Curation]] | |||
| <code>.axs</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DeepV Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| DeepV | |||
| DeepV Plugin | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| Unknown if more exist yet | |||
| <code>.DeepV</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hyper-G logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Hyper-G | |||
| Hyper-G Web Protocol, Hyper-G Scene Description Format | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startVRweb.bat</code> | |||
| Unknown if more exist yet | |||
| <code>.sdf</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LiveMath logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:LiveMath|LiveMath]] | |||
| LiveMath Plug-In | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[LiveMath Curation]] | |||
| <code>.thp</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Octree logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Octree View | |||
| Octree Viewer, Octree FastView | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | |||
| Unknown if more exist yet | |||
| <code>.oct</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Play3D Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Play3D | |||
| Play3D Plugin | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat</code> | |||
| Unknown if more exist yet | |||
| <code>.p3d</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ProtoPlay logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| ProtoPlay | |||
| Altia ProtoPlay | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat</code> | |||
| Unknown if more exist yet | |||
| <code>.dsn (+.rtm)</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:REBOL logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:Rebol|REBOL]] | |||
| REBOL | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startRebol.bat</code> | |||
| [[REBOL Curation]] | |||
| <code>.r</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Xara logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Xara Plugin | |||
| Xara Plugin | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startXaraPlugin.bat</code> | |||
| [[Xara Plugin Curation]] | |||
| <code>.web</code> | |||
|} | |||
==Upcoming Platforms== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Logo | ||
| | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Short Name | ||
| | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Official Name | ||
| | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Support Pack | ||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Default Application | |||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Curation Tutorial | |||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Common File Extensions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:BitPlayer logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| | | BitPlayer | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | BitMagic Player | ||
| [[ | |[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/793606717266067516/BitPlayer_Support.7z BitPlayer_Support.7z] | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | |||
| [[Technologies_to_Add#Curation_Tutorial|BitPlayer Curation]] | |||
| <code>.bm</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Visual WebMap logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Visual WebMap | |||
| Visual WebMap Client/Server Concept | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/815044956069953559/Visual_WebMap_Support_Pack.7z Visual_WebMap_Support_Pack.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Visual WebMap Curation]] | |||
| <code>.dgn</code>, <code>.rle</code>, <code>.cit</code>, <code>.vec</code> | |||
|} | |||
<noinclude>[[Category:Technologies]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 04:34, 11 May 2021
This is the page of all web game/animation technologies ("Platforms") supported by Flashpoint. As of version 10.0, there are 33 Platforms, with more coming in future updates.
Here's what each column in each table means:
- Logo: The logo that represents each technology.
- Short Name: The name of the technology displayed in Flashpoint Launcher.
- Official Name: The official name(s) of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games online.
- Entry Count: Number of game/animations for this technology in Flashpoint. Only updated every once in a while, so it may not be 100% accurate.
- Support Pack: The support pack you can download to add a new platform to your copy of Flashpoint.
- Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology.
- Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for this technology. Some tutorials are not available yet, so please help create them if you can!
- Common File Extensions: List of the common file extensions associated with each platform.
Current Platforms
Logo | Short Name | Official Name | Entry Count | Default Application | Curation Tutorial | Common File Extensions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flash | Adobe Flash Player | 88034 | FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe
|
Curation Tutorial, Flash Curation | .swf , .spl
| |
HTML5 | HTML, HTML5, WebGL, or WebAssembly | 6327 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
HTML5 Curation | .html , .htm , .php , .aspx
| |
Shockwave | Adobe Shockwave Player | 3280 | FPSoftware\Shockwave\PJ101\SPR.exe
|
Shockwave Curation | .dcr , .dir , .dxr , .cct , .cst , .cxt
| |
Unity | Unity Web Player | 1157 | FPSoftware\startUnity.bat
|
Unity Curation | .unity3d
| |
Java | Java Applets | 883 | FPSoftware\startJava.bat
|
Java Curation | .class , .jar
| |
Silverlight | Microsoft Silverlight | 209 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Silverlight Curation | .xap
| |
VRML | VRML | 208 | See the Curation Tutorial | VRML Curation | .wrl , .wrz
| |
3DVIA Player | 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | 184 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
3DVIA Curation | .cmo , .vmo , .nmo
| |
Vitalize | Clickteam Vitalize! | 184 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Vitalize Curation | .ccn
| |
ShiVa3D | ShiVa3D Plugin | 142 | FPSoftware\startShiVa.bat
|
ShiVa3D Curation | .stk
| |
Authorware | Authorware Web Player | 117 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Authorware Curation | .aam , .aas
| |
Viscape | Superscape Viscape | 107 | FPSoftware\startSVR.bat
|
Viscape Curation | .svr , .xvr , .ssv
| |
ActiveX | Each game generally uses its own ActiveX control name | 100 | FPSoftware\startActiveX.bat
|
ActiveX Curation | .cab , .dll , .ocx
| |
Tcl | Tcl Plugin | 53 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Tcl Curation | .tcl
| |
Atmosphere | Adobe Atmosphere Player | 35 | FPSoftware\startAtmo212d.bat
|
Atmosphere Curation | .aer , .atmo
| |
3D Groove GX | 3D Groove GX | 32 | FPSoftware\startGroove.bat
|
No more games available to curate | .grv
| |
Hypercosm | Hypercosm Player | 30 | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
Hypercosm Curation | .hcvm
| |
Cult3D | Cycore Cult3D | 14 | FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat
|
Cult3D Curation | .co
| |
PopCap Plugin | PopCap Plugin | 12 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
All games already curated | .cab
| |
Pulse | Pulse Player | 12 | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
Pulse Curation | .pwc , .pws
| |
Burster | Burster Plugin | 11 | FPSoftware\startBurster.bat
|
Burster Curation | .blend , .blendz
| |
GoBit | GoBit Games Plugin | 2 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
All games already curated | .cab
| |
Alambik | Alambik Player | 1 | FPSoftware\startAlambik.bat
|
Alambik Curation | .tv , .tvs , .tvd , .tvv , .tvb , .tvl
| |
AnimaFlex | AnimaFlex | 1 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Animaflex Curation | .afl
| |
AXEL Player | AXEL Player | 1 | FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat
|
AXEL Curation | .axs
| |
DeepV | DeepV Plugin | 1 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Unknown if more exist yet | .DeepV
| |
Hyper-G | Hyper-G Web Protocol, Hyper-G Scene Description Format | 1 | FPSoftware\startVRweb.bat
|
Unknown if more exist yet | .sdf
| |
LiveMath | LiveMath Plug-In | 1 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
LiveMath Curation | .thp
| |
Octree View | Octree Viewer, Octree FastView | 1 | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
Unknown if more exist yet | .oct
| |
Play3D | Play3D Plugin | 1 | FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat
|
Unknown if more exist yet | .p3d
| |
ProtoPlay | Altia ProtoPlay | 1 | FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat
|
Unknown if more exist yet | .dsn (+.rtm)
| |
REBOL | REBOL | 1 | FPSoftware\startRebol.bat
|
REBOL Curation | .r
| |
Xara Plugin | Xara Plugin | 1 | FPSoftware\startXaraPlugin.bat
|
Xara Plugin Curation | .web
|
Upcoming Platforms
Logo | Short Name | Official Name | Support Pack | Default Application | Curation Tutorial | Common File Extensions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BitPlayer | BitMagic Player | BitPlayer_Support.7z | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
BitPlayer Curation | .bm
| |
Visual WebMap | Visual WebMap Client/Server Concept | Visual_WebMap_Support_Pack.7z | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Visual WebMap Curation | .dgn , .rle , .cit , .vec
|