Platforms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added Atmosphere) |
(→Upcoming Platforms: and what remains) |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is page of all web game/animation technologies ("Platforms") supported by Flashpoint. As of version 9.0, there are '''20 Platforms'''. | This is the page of all web game/animation technologies ("Platforms") supported by Flashpoint. As of version 9.0, there are '''20 Platforms''', with [[Technologies to Add|more]] coming in future updates. | ||
Here's what each column in each table means: | Here's what each column in each table means: | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
* Official Name: The official name(s) of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games online. | * Official Name: The official name(s) of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games online. | ||
* Entry Count: Number of game/animations for this technology in Flashpoint. Only updated every once in a while, so it may not be 100% accurate. | * Entry Count: Number of game/animations for this technology in Flashpoint. Only updated every once in a while, so it may not be 100% accurate. | ||
* Support Pack: The support pack you can download to add a new platform to your copy of Flashpoint. | |||
* Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology. | * Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology. | ||
* Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for this technology. Some tutorials are not available yet, so please help create them if you can! | * Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for this technology. Some tutorials are not available yet, so please help create them if you can! | ||
* Common File Extensions: List of the common file extensions associated with each platform. | * Common File Extensions: List of the common file extensions associated with each platform. | ||
==Current Platforms== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Flash Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:Flash Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| Flash | | [[wikipedia:Adobe Flash|Flash]] | ||
| Adobe Flash Player | | Adobe Flash Player | ||
| 67265 | | 67265 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe</code> | ||
| [[Curation Tutorial]], [[Flash Curation]] | | [[Curation Tutorial]], [[Flash Curation]] | ||
| <code>.swf</code> | | <code>.swf</code>, <code>.spl</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:HTML5 Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:HTML5 Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| HTML5 | | [[wikipedia:HTML5|HTML5]] | ||
| HTML, HTML5, WebGL, or WebAssembly | | HTML, HTML5, WebGL, or WebAssembly | ||
| 5107 | | 5107 | ||
Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Shockwave Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:Shockwave Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| Shockwave | | [[wikipedia:Adobe Shockwave|Shockwave]] | ||
| Adobe Shockwave Player | | Adobe Shockwave Player | ||
| 2965 | | 2965 | ||
Line 45: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Unity Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:Unity Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| Unity | | [[wikipedia:Unity (game engine)|Unity]] | ||
| Unity Web Player | | Unity Web Player | ||
| 1016 | | 1016 | ||
Line 53: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Java Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:Java Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| Java | | [[wikipedia:Java (programming language)|Java]] | ||
| Java Applets | | Java Applets | ||
| 786 | | 786 | ||
Line 61: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Silverlight Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:Silverlight Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| Silverlight | | [[wikipedia:Microsoft Silverlight|Silverlight]] | ||
| Microsoft Silverlight | | Microsoft Silverlight | ||
| 199 | | 199 | ||
Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:3DVIA Player Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:3DVIA Player Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| 3DVIA Player | | [[wikipedia:3dvia|3DVIA Player]] | ||
| 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | | 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | ||
| 180 | | 180 | ||
Line 77: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Vitalize Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:Vitalize Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| Vitalize | | [[wikipedia:Clickteam#Products|Vitalize]] | ||
| Clickteam Vitalize! | | Clickteam Vitalize! | ||
| 176 | | 176 | ||
Line 85: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:VRML Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:VRML Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| VRML | | [[wikipedia:VRML|VRML]] | ||
| VRML | | VRML | ||
| 156 | | 156 | ||
Line 93: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ShiVa3D Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:ShiVa3D Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| ShiVa3D | | [[wikipedia:ShiVa|ShiVa3D]] | ||
| ShiVa3D Plugin | | ShiVa3D Plugin | ||
| 142 | | 142 | ||
Line 109: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ActiveX Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:ActiveX Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| ActiveX | | [[wikipedia:ActiveX|ActiveX]] | ||
| ''Each game generally uses its own ActiveX control name'' | | ''Each game generally uses its own ActiveX control name'' | ||
| 99 | | 99 | ||
Line 117: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Authorware Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:Authorware Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| Authorware | | [[wikipedia:Adobe Authorware|Authorware]] | ||
| Authorware Web Player | | Authorware Web Player | ||
| 96 | | 96 | ||
Line 125: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tcl Logo.png|center|10px]] | | [[File:Tcl Logo.png|center|10px]] | ||
| Tcl | | [[wikipedia:Tcl|Tcl]] | ||
| Tcl Plugin | | Tcl Plugin | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
Line 149: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PopCap Plugin Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:PopCap Plugin Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| PopCap Plugin | | [[wikipedia:PopCap Games|PopCap Plugin]] | ||
| PopCap Plugin | | PopCap Plugin | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
| All games already curated | | All games already curated | ||
| <code>.cab</code> | | <code>.cab</code> | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Upcoming Platforms== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Logo | |||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Short Name | |||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Official Name | |||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Support Pack | |||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Default Application | |||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Curation Tutorial | |||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Common File Extensions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Atmosphere Logo.png|center|20px]] | | [[File:Atmosphere Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| Atmosphere | | [[wikipedia:Adobe Atmosphere|Atmosphere]] | ||
| Adobe Atmosphere Player | | Adobe Atmosphere Player | ||
| | |[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/781006299055652884/Atmo212dPackage.7z Atmo212dPackage.7z] | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\startAtmo212d.bat</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\startAtmo212d.bat</code> | ||
| [[Atmosphere Curation]] | | [[Atmosphere Curation]] | ||
| <code>.aer</code> | | <code>.aer</code>, <code>.atmo</code> | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:BitPlayer logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| BitPlayer | |||
| BitMagic Player | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/793606717266067516/BitPlayer_Support.7z BitPlayer_Support.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | |||
| [[Technologies_to_Add#Curation_Tutorial|BitPlayer Curation]] | |||
| <code>.bm</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cult3D logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Cult3D | |||
| Cycore Cult3D | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/806601731168272394/Cult3D_Support_Pack_New.7z Cult3D_Support_Pack_New.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat</code> | |||
| [[Cult3D Curation]] | |||
| <code>.co</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ProtoPlay logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| ProtoPlay | |||
| Altia ProtoPlay | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/806614580292747304/ProtoPlay_Support_Pack.7z ProtoPlay_Support_Pack.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat</code> | |||
| Unknown if more exist yet | |||
| <code>.dsn (+.rtm)</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:REBOL logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:Rebol|REBOL]] | |||
| REBOL | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/806994273114652702/rebol_pack.7z rebol_pack.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startRebol.bat</code> | |||
| [[REBOL Curation]] | |||
| <code>.r</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AnimaFlex logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| AnimaFlex | |||
| AnimaFlex | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/807024178569019412/AnimaFlex_Patch.7z AnimaFlex_Patch.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Animaflex Curation]] | |||
| <code>.afl</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Xara logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Xara Plugin | |||
| Xara Plugin | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/807609958983925790/Xara_Plugin_Support_Pack_New.7z Xara_Plugin_Support_Pack_New.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startXaraPlugin.bat</code> | |||
| [[Xara Plugin Curation]] | |||
| <code>.web</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LiveMath logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| [[wikipedia:LiveMath|LiveMath]] | |||
| LiveMath Plug-In | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/809009027040018442/LiveMath_support_pack.7z LiveMath_support_pack.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[LiveMath Curation]] | |||
| <code>.thp</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Octree logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Octree View | |||
| Octree Viewer, Octree FastView | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/809147955537641602/Octree_View_Support_Pack.7z Octree_View_Support_Pack.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | |||
| Unknown if more exist yet | |||
| <code>.oct</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DeepV Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| DeepV | |||
| DeepV Plugin | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/812090109817782292/DeepV_Support_Pack.7z DeepV_Support_Pack.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| Unknown if more exist yet | |||
| <code>.DeepV</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Play3D Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Play3D | |||
| Play3D Plugin | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/812090178587328522/Play3D_Support_Pack.7z Play3D_Support_Pack.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat</code> | |||
| Unknown if more exist yet | |||
| <code>.p3d</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AXEL Player logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| AXEL Player | |||
| AXEL Player | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/813080126111219743/AXEL_Player_Support_Pack.7z AXEL_Player_Support_Pack.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat</code> | |||
| [[AXEL Curation]] | |||
| <code>.axs</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Visual WebMap logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Visual WebMap | |||
| Visual WebMap Client/Server Concept | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/815044956069953559/Visual_WebMap_Support_Pack.7z Visual_WebMap_Support_Pack.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Visual WebMap Curation]] | |||
| <code>.dgn</code>, <code>.rle</code>, <code>.cit</code>, <code>.vec</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Alambik logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Alambik | |||
| Alambik Player | |||
| [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/816476772148576256/Alambik_Support_Pack.zip Alambik_Support_Pack.zip] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startAlambik.bat</code> | |||
| [[Alambik Curation]] | |||
| <code>.tv</code>, <code>.tvs</code>, <code>.tvd</code>, <code>.tvv</code>, <code>.tvb</code>, <code>.tvl</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Hyper-G logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Hyper-G | |||
| Hyper-G Web Protocol, Hyper-G Scene Description Format | |||
|[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/817122491234779166/VRweb_Support_Pack.7z VRweb_Support_Pack.7z] | |||
[https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/596548932373577750/817544618920116304/Hyper-G_Logo.7z Hyper-G_Logo.7z] | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startVRweb.bat</code> | |||
| Unknown if more exist yet | |||
| <code>.sdf</code> | |||
|} | |} | ||
<noinclude>[[Category:Technologies]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 06:11, 16 April 2021
This is the page of all web game/animation technologies ("Platforms") supported by Flashpoint. As of version 9.0, there are 20 Platforms, with more coming in future updates.
Here's what each column in each table means:
- Logo: The logo that represents each technology.
- Short Name: The name of the technology displayed in Flashpoint Launcher.
- Official Name: The official name(s) of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games online.
- Entry Count: Number of game/animations for this technology in Flashpoint. Only updated every once in a while, so it may not be 100% accurate.
- Support Pack: The support pack you can download to add a new platform to your copy of Flashpoint.
- Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology.
- Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for this technology. Some tutorials are not available yet, so please help create them if you can!
- Common File Extensions: List of the common file extensions associated with each platform.
Current Platforms
Logo | Short Name | Official Name | Entry Count | Default Application | Curation Tutorial | Common File Extensions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flash | Adobe Flash Player | 67265 | FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe
|
Curation Tutorial, Flash Curation | .swf , .spl
| |
HTML5 | HTML, HTML5, WebGL, or WebAssembly | 5107 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
HTML5 Curation | .html , .htm , .php , .aspx
| |
Shockwave | Adobe Shockwave Player | 2965 | FPSoftware\Shockwave\PJ101\SPR.exe
|
Shockwave Curation | .dcr , .dir , .dxr , .cct , .cst , .cxt
| |
Unity | Unity Web Player | 1016 | FPSoftware\startUnity.bat
|
Unity Curation | .unity3d
| |
Java | Java Applets | 786 | FPSoftware\startJava.bat
|
Java Curation | .class , .jar
| |
Silverlight | Microsoft Silverlight | 199 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Silverlight Curation | .xap
| |
3DVIA Player | 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | 180 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
3DVIA Curation | .cmo , .vmo , .nmo
| |
Vitalize | Clickteam Vitalize! | 176 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Vitalize Curation | .ccn
| |
VRML | VRML | 156 | See the Curation Tutorial | VRML Curation | .wrl , .wrz
| |
ShiVa3D | ShiVa3D Plugin | 142 | FPSoftware\startShiVa.bat
|
ShiVa3D Curation | .stk
| |
Viscape | Superscape Viscape | 103 | FPSoftware\startSVR.bat
|
Viscape Curation | .svr , .xvr , .ssv
| |
ActiveX | Each game generally uses its own ActiveX control name | 99 | FPSoftware\startActiveX.bat
|
ActiveX Curation | .cab , .dll , .ocx
| |
Authorware | Authorware Web Player | 96 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Authorware Curation | .aam , .aas
| |
Tcl | Tcl Plugin | 36 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Tcl Curation | .tcl
| |
3D Groove GX | 3D Groove GX | 32 | FPSoftware\startGroove.bat
|
No more games available to curate | .grv
| |
Hypercosm | Hypercosm Player | 16 | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
Hypercosm Curation | .hcvm
| |
PopCap Plugin | PopCap Plugin | 12 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
All games already curated | .cab
| |
Burster | Burster Plugin | 11 | FPSoftware\startBurster.bat
|
Burster Curation | .blend , .blendz
| |
Pulse | Pulse Player | 10 | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
Pulse Curation | .pwc , .pws
| |
GoBit | GoBit Games Plugin | 2 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
All games already curated | .cab
|
Upcoming Platforms
Logo | Short Name | Official Name | Support Pack | Default Application | Curation Tutorial | Common File Extensions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atmosphere | Adobe Atmosphere Player | Atmo212dPackage.7z | FPSoftware\startAtmo212d.bat
|
Atmosphere Curation | .aer , .atmo
| |
BitPlayer | BitMagic Player | BitPlayer_Support.7z | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
BitPlayer Curation | .bm
| |
Cult3D | Cycore Cult3D | Cult3D_Support_Pack_New.7z | FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat
|
Cult3D Curation | .co
| |
ProtoPlay | Altia ProtoPlay | ProtoPlay_Support_Pack.7z | FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat
|
Unknown if more exist yet | .dsn (+.rtm)
| |
REBOL | REBOL | rebol_pack.7z | FPSoftware\startRebol.bat
|
REBOL Curation | .r
| |
AnimaFlex | AnimaFlex | AnimaFlex_Patch.7z | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Animaflex Curation | .afl
| |
Xara Plugin | Xara Plugin | Xara_Plugin_Support_Pack_New.7z | FPSoftware\startXaraPlugin.bat
|
Xara Plugin Curation | .web
| |
LiveMath | LiveMath Plug-In | LiveMath_support_pack.7z | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
LiveMath Curation | .thp
| |
Octree View | Octree Viewer, Octree FastView | Octree_View_Support_Pack.7z | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
Unknown if more exist yet | .oct
| |
DeepV | DeepV Plugin | DeepV_Support_Pack.7z | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Unknown if more exist yet | .DeepV
| |
Play3D | Play3D Plugin | Play3D_Support_Pack.7z | FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat
|
Unknown if more exist yet | .p3d
| |
AXEL Player | AXEL Player | AXEL_Player_Support_Pack.7z | FPSoftware\startNetscape.bat
|
AXEL Curation | .axs
| |
Visual WebMap | Visual WebMap Client/Server Concept | Visual_WebMap_Support_Pack.7z | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Visual WebMap Curation | .dgn , .rle , .cit , .vec
| |
Alambik | Alambik Player | Alambik_Support_Pack.zip | FPSoftware\startAlambik.bat
|
Alambik Curation | .tv , .tvs , .tvd , .tvv , .tvb , .tvl
| |
Hyper-G | Hyper-G Web Protocol, Hyper-G Scene Description Format | VRweb_Support_Pack.7z | FPSoftware\startVRweb.bat
|
Unknown if more exist yet | .sdf
|