Platforms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(add some more common file extensions for HTML5) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Here's what each column in each table means: | Here's what each column in each table means: | ||
* Logo: The logo that represents each technology. | |||
* Short Name: The name of the technology displayed in Flashpoint Launcher. | * Short Name: The name of the technology displayed in Flashpoint Launcher. | ||
* Official Name: The official name(s) of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games online. | * Official Name: The official name(s) of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games online. | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
* Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology. | * Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology. | ||
* Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for this technology. Some tutorials are not available yet, so please help create them if you can! | * Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for this technology. Some tutorials are not available yet, so please help create them if you can! | ||
* Common File Extensions: List of the common file extensions associated with each platform. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Logo | |||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Short Name | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Short Name | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Official Name | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Official Name | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Entry Count | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Entry Count | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Default Application | ! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Default Application | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Curation Tutorial | ! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Curation Tutorial | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Common File Extensions | ! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Common File Extensions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Flash Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Flash | | Flash | ||
| Adobe Flash Player | | Adobe Flash Player | ||
| | | 67265 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe</code> | ||
| [[Curation Tutorial]], [[Flash Curation]] | | [[Curation Tutorial]], [[Flash Curation]] | ||
| .swf | | <code>.swf</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:HTML5 Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| HTML5 | | HTML5 | ||
| HTML, HTML5, WebGL, or WebAssembly | | HTML, HTML5, WebGL, or WebAssembly | ||
| | | 5107 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | ||
| [[HTML5 Curation]] | | [[HTML5 Curation]] | ||
| .html, .htm | | <code>.html</code>, <code>.htm</code>, <code>.php</code>, <code>.aspx</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Shockwave Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Shockwave | | Shockwave | ||
| Adobe Shockwave Player | | Adobe Shockwave Player | ||
| | | 2965 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Shockwave\PJ101\SPR.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Shockwave\PJ101\SPR.exe</code> | ||
| [[Shockwave Curation]] | | [[Shockwave Curation]] | ||
| .dcr, .dir, .dxr, .cct, .cst, .cxt | | <code>.dcr</code>, <code>.dir</code>, <code>.dxr</code>, <code>.cct</code>, <code>.cst</code>, <code>.cxt</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Unity Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Unity | | Unity | ||
| Unity Web Player | | Unity Web Player | ||
| | | 1016 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\startUnity.bat</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\startUnity.bat</code> | ||
| [[Unity Curation]] | | [[Unity Curation]] | ||
| .unity3d | | <code>.unity3d</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Java Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Java | | Java | ||
| Java Applets | | Java Applets | ||
| | | 786 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\startJava.bat</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\startJava.bat</code> | ||
| [[Java Curation]] | | [[Java Curation]] | ||
| .class | | <code>.class</code>, <code>.jar</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Silverlight Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Silverlight | | Silverlight | ||
| Microsoft Silverlight | | Microsoft Silverlight | ||
| | | 199 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | ||
| [[Silverlight Curation]] | | [[Silverlight Curation]] | ||
| <code>.xap</code> | |||
| <code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:3DVIA Player Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| 3DVIA Player | | 3DVIA Player | ||
| 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | | 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | ||
| | | 180 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | ||
| [[3DVIA Curation]] | | [[3DVIA Curation]] | ||
| .cmo, .vmo | | <code>.cmo</code>, <code>.vmo</code> | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Vitalize Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Vitalize | |||
| Clickteam Vitalize! | |||
| 176 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Vitalize Curation]] | |||
| <code>.ccn</code> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:VRML Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| VRML | |||
| VRML | |||
| 156 | |||
| See the Curation Tutorial | |||
| [[VRML Curation]] | |||
| <code>.wrl</code>, <code>.wrz</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:ShiVa3D Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| | | ShiVa3D | ||
| | | ShiVa3D Plugin | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | 142 | ||
| [[ | | <code>FPSoftware\startShiVa.bat</code> | ||
| . | | [[ShiVa3D Curation]] | ||
| <code>.stk</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Viscape Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Viscape | | Viscape | ||
| Superscape Viscape | | Superscape Viscape | ||
Line 84: | Line 106: | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\startSVR.bat</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\startSVR.bat</code> | ||
| [[Viscape Curation]] | | [[Viscape Curation]] | ||
| .svr | | <code>.svr</code>, <code>.xvr</code>, <code>.ssv</code> | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:ActiveX Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| ActiveX | |||
| ''Each game generally uses its own ActiveX control name'' | |||
| 99 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startActiveX.bat</code> | |||
| [[ActiveX Curation]] | |||
| <code>.cab</code>, <code>.dll</code>, <code>.ocx</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Authorware Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Authorware | | Authorware | ||
| Authorware Web Player | | Authorware Web Player | ||
| | | 96 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | ||
| [[Authorware Curation]] | | [[Authorware Curation]] | ||
| .aam | | <code>.aam</code>, <code>.aas</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Tcl Logo.png|center|10px]] | ||
| | | Tcl | ||
| | | Tcl Plugin | ||
| 36 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | ||
| [[ | | [[Tcl Curation]] | ||
| . | | <code>.tcl</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:3D Groove GX Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| 3D Groove GX | | 3D Groove GX | ||
| 3D Groove GX | | 3D Groove GX | ||
| | | 32 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\startGroove.bat</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\startGroove.bat</code> | ||
| No more games available to curate | | No more games available to curate | ||
| .grv | | <code>.grv</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Hypercosm Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Hypercosm | | Hypercosm | ||
| Hypercosm Player | | Hypercosm Player | ||
Line 112: | Line 146: | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | ||
| [[Hypercosm Curation]] | | [[Hypercosm Curation]] | ||
| .hcvm | | <code>.hcvm</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:PopCap Plugin Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| PopCap Plugin | | PopCap Plugin | ||
| PopCap Plugin | | PopCap Plugin | ||
Line 119: | Line 154: | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | ||
| All games already curated | | All games already curated | ||
| <code>.cab</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Burster Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| | | Burster | ||
| | | Burster Plugin | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | 11 | ||
| | | <code>FPSoftware\startBurster.bat</code> | ||
| [[Burster Curation]] | |||
| <code>.blend</code>, <code>.blendz</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Pulse Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| Pulse | | Pulse | ||
| Pulse Player | | Pulse Player | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | ||
| [[Pulse Curation]] | | [[Pulse Curation]] | ||
| <code>.pwc</code>, <code>.pws</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:GoBit Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| GoBit | |||
| | | GoBit Games Plugin | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | ||
| | | All games already curated | ||
| . | | <code>.cab</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:43, 22 November 2020
This is page of all web game/animation technologies ("Platforms") supported by Flashpoint.
Here's what each column in each table means:
- Logo: The logo that represents each technology.
- Short Name: The name of the technology displayed in Flashpoint Launcher.
- Official Name: The official name(s) of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games online.
- Entry Count: Number of game/animations for this technology in Flashpoint. Only updated every once in a while, so it may not be 100% accurate.
- Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology.
- Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for this technology. Some tutorials are not available yet, so please help create them if you can!
- Common File Extensions: List of the common file extensions associated with each platform.
Logo | Short Name | Official Name | Entry Count | Default Application | Curation Tutorial | Common File Extensions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flash | Adobe Flash Player | 67265 | FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe
|
Curation Tutorial, Flash Curation | .swf
| |
HTML5 | HTML, HTML5, WebGL, or WebAssembly | 5107 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
HTML5 Curation | .html , .htm , .php , .aspx
| |
Shockwave | Adobe Shockwave Player | 2965 | FPSoftware\Shockwave\PJ101\SPR.exe
|
Shockwave Curation | .dcr , .dir , .dxr , .cct , .cst , .cxt
| |
Unity | Unity Web Player | 1016 | FPSoftware\startUnity.bat
|
Unity Curation | .unity3d
| |
Java | Java Applets | 786 | FPSoftware\startJava.bat
|
Java Curation | .class , .jar
| |
Silverlight | Microsoft Silverlight | 199 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Silverlight Curation | .xap
| |
3DVIA Player | 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | 180 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
3DVIA Curation | .cmo , .vmo
| |
Vitalize | Clickteam Vitalize! | 176 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Vitalize Curation | .ccn
| |
VRML | VRML | 156 | See the Curation Tutorial | VRML Curation | .wrl , .wrz
| |
ShiVa3D | ShiVa3D Plugin | 142 | FPSoftware\startShiVa.bat
|
ShiVa3D Curation | .stk
| |
Viscape | Superscape Viscape | 103 | FPSoftware\startSVR.bat
|
Viscape Curation | .svr , .xvr , .ssv
| |
ActiveX | Each game generally uses its own ActiveX control name | 99 | FPSoftware\startActiveX.bat
|
ActiveX Curation | .cab , .dll , .ocx
| |
Authorware | Authorware Web Player | 96 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Authorware Curation | .aam , .aas
| |
Tcl | Tcl Plugin | 36 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Tcl Curation | .tcl
| |
3D Groove GX | 3D Groove GX | 32 | FPSoftware\startGroove.bat
|
No more games available to curate | .grv
| |
Hypercosm | Hypercosm Player | 16 | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
Hypercosm Curation | .hcvm
| |
PopCap Plugin | PopCap Plugin | 12 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
All games already curated | .cab
| |
Burster | Burster Plugin | 11 | FPSoftware\startBurster.bat
|
Burster Curation | .blend , .blendz
| |
Pulse | Pulse Player | 10 | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
Pulse Curation | .pwc , .pws
| |
GoBit | GoBit Games Plugin | 2 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
All games already curated | .cab
|