Platforms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Sorted) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is | This is page of all web game/animation technologies ("Platforms") supported by Flashpoint. | ||
* Official Name: The official name of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games. | |||
* | Here's what each column in each table means: | ||
* Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology. | * Short Name: The name of the technology displayed in Flashpoint Launcher. | ||
* Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for | * Official Name: The official name(s) of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games online. | ||
* Entry Count: Number of game/animations for this technology in Flashpoint. Only updated every once in a while, so it may not be 100% accurate. | |||
* Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology. | |||
* Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for this technology. Some tutorials are not available yet, so please help create them if you can! | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Short Name | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Short Name | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Official Name | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Official Name | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Entry Count | |||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Default Application | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Default Application | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Curation Tutorial | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Curation Tutorial | ||
Line 13: | Line 17: | ||
| Flash | | Flash | ||
| Adobe Flash Player | | Adobe Flash Player | ||
| 49812 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe</code> | ||
| [[Curation Tutorial]], [[Flash Curation]] | | [[Curation Tutorial]], [[Flash Curation]] | ||
|- | |||
| HTML5 | |||
| HTML, HTML5, WebGL, or WebAssembly | |||
| 3552 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[HTML5 Curation]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Shockwave | | Shockwave | ||
| Adobe Shockwave Player | | Adobe Shockwave Player | ||
| 2297 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Shockwave\PJ101\SPR.exe</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\Shockwave\PJ101\SPR.exe</code> | ||
| [[Shockwave Curation]] | | [[Shockwave Curation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Unity | ||
| | | Unity Web Player | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | 741 | ||
| [[ | | <code>FPSoftware\startUnity.bat</code> | ||
| [[Unity Curation]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Java | | Java | ||
| Java Applets | | Java Applets | ||
| 621 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startJava.bat</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\startJava.bat</code> | ||
| [[Java Curation]] | | [[Java Curation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Silverlight | | Silverlight | ||
| Microsoft Silverlight | | Microsoft Silverlight | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | 178 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Silverlight Curation]] | | [[Silverlight Curation]] | ||
|- | |||
| ShiVa3D | |||
| ShiVa3D Plugin | |||
| 140 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startShiVa.bat</code> | |||
| [[ShiVa3D Curation]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3DVIA Player | | 3DVIA Player | ||
| 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | | 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | 111 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[3DVIA Curation]] | | [[3DVIA Curation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ActiveX | | ActiveX | ||
| ''Each game generally uses its own ActiveX control name'' | | ''Each game generally uses its own ActiveX control name'' | ||
| 89 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startActiveX.bat</code> | | <code>FPSoftware\startActiveX.bat</code> | ||
| [[ActiveX Curation]] | | [[ActiveX Curation]] | ||
|- | |||
| Viscape | |||
| Superscape Viscape | |||
| 94 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startSVR.bat</code> | |||
| [[Viscape Curation]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Authorware | | Authorware | ||
| Authorware Web Player | | Authorware Web Player | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | 69 | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Authorware Curation]] | | [[Authorware Curation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vitalize | |||
| Clickteam Vitalize! | |||
| 58 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| [[Vitalize Curation]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3D Groove GX | |||
| 3D Groove GX | |||
| 31 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startGroove.bat</code> | |||
| No more games available to curate | |||
|- | |||
| Hypercosm | |||
| Hypercosm Player | |||
| 16 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | |||
| [[Hypercosm Curation]] | |||
|- | |||
| PopCap Plugin | |||
| PopCap Plugin | |||
| 12 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| All games already curated | |||
|- | |||
| GoBit | |||
| GoBit Games Plugin | |||
| 2 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | |||
| All games already curated | |||
|- | |||
| Pulse | |||
| Pulse Player | |||
| 1 | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe</code> | |||
| [[Pulse Curation]] | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 05:05, 19 July 2020
This is page of all web game/animation technologies ("Platforms") supported by Flashpoint.
Here's what each column in each table means:
- Short Name: The name of the technology displayed in Flashpoint Launcher.
- Official Name: The official name(s) of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games online.
- Entry Count: Number of game/animations for this technology in Flashpoint. Only updated every once in a while, so it may not be 100% accurate.
- Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology.
- Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for this technology. Some tutorials are not available yet, so please help create them if you can!
Short Name | Official Name | Entry Count | Default Application | Curation Tutorial |
---|---|---|---|---|
Flash | Adobe Flash Player | 49812 | FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe
|
Curation Tutorial, Flash Curation |
HTML5 | HTML, HTML5, WebGL, or WebAssembly | 3552 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
HTML5 Curation |
Shockwave | Adobe Shockwave Player | 2297 | FPSoftware\Shockwave\PJ101\SPR.exe
|
Shockwave Curation |
Unity | Unity Web Player | 741 | FPSoftware\startUnity.bat
|
Unity Curation |
Java | Java Applets | 621 | FPSoftware\startJava.bat
|
Java Curation |
Silverlight | Microsoft Silverlight | 178 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Silverlight Curation |
ShiVa3D | ShiVa3D Plugin | 140 | FPSoftware\startShiVa.bat
|
ShiVa3D Curation |
3DVIA Player | 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | 111 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
3DVIA Curation |
ActiveX | Each game generally uses its own ActiveX control name | 89 | FPSoftware\startActiveX.bat
|
ActiveX Curation |
Viscape | Superscape Viscape | 94 | FPSoftware\startSVR.bat
|
Viscape Curation |
Authorware | Authorware Web Player | 69 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Authorware Curation |
Vitalize | Clickteam Vitalize! | 58 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Vitalize Curation |
3D Groove GX | 3D Groove GX | 31 | FPSoftware\startGroove.bat
|
No more games available to curate |
Hypercosm | Hypercosm Player | 16 | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
Hypercosm Curation |
PopCap Plugin | PopCap Plugin | 12 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
All games already curated |
GoBit | GoBit Games Plugin | 2 | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
All games already curated |
Pulse | Pulse Player | 1 | FPSoftware\FlashpointSecurePlayer.exe
|
Pulse Curation |