Launcher Logo Packs: Difference between revisions
NightHnh099 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 487: | Line 487: | ||
==== Potential future platforms ==== | ==== Potential future platforms ==== | ||
''This section is intended more to collect tentative game logos rather than display logo set variants. A large amount of these plugins are still yet to see substantial research.'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Tech | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Tech | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Default | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Default | ||
Line 495: | Line 495: | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Macintosh | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Macintosh | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Adobe Blue | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Adobe Blue | ||
|- | |||
| 3DMLW | |||
| [[File:3DMLW Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:3DMLW Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:3DMLW Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:3DMLW Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:3DMLW Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ASAP WebShow | | ASAP WebShow | ||
Line 502: | Line 509: | ||
| [[File:ASAP WebShow Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:ASAP WebShow Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[File:ASAP WebShow Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:ASAP WebShow Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| Castle Game Engine Web Plugin | |||
| [[File:Castle Game Engine Web Plugin Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Castle Game Engine Web Plugin Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Castle Game Engine Web Plugin Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Castle Game Engine Web Plugin Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Castle Game Engine Web Plugin Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| DevalVR | |||
| [[File:DevalVR Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:DevalVR Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:DevalVR Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:DevalVR Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:DevalVR Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| EMBLAZE | | EMBLAZE | ||
Line 537: | Line 558: | ||
| [[File:Google Native Client Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:Google Native Client Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[File:Google Native Client Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:Google Native Client Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| igLoader | |||
| [[File:igLoader Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:igLoader Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:igLoader Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:igLoader Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:igLoader Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lightning Strike | | Lightning Strike | ||
Line 544: | Line 572: | ||
| [[File:Lightning Strike Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:Lightning Strike Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[File:Lightning Strike Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:Lightning Strike Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| Liquid Reality | |||
| [[File:Liquid Reality Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Liquid Reality Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Liquid Reality Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Liquid Reality Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Liquid Reality Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Live Picture Viewer | |||
| [[File:Live Picture Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Live Picture Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Live Picture Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Live Picture Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Live Picture Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| mBed | | mBed | ||
Line 551: | Line 593: | ||
| [[File:mBed Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:mBed Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[File:mBed Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:mBed Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| MrSID | |||
| [[File:MrSID Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:MrSID Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:MrSID Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:MrSID Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:MrSID Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| O3D | |||
| [[File:O3D Logo.gif|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:O3D Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:O3D Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:O3D Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:O3D Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| OLiVR Viewer | |||
| [[File:OLiVR Viewer Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:OLiVR Viewer Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:OLiVR Viewer Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:OLiVR Viewer Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:OLiVR Viewer Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Opal Player Plugin | |||
| [[File:Opal Player Plugin Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Opal Player Plugin Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Opal Player Plugin Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Opal Player Plugin Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Opal Player Plugin Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Panda3D | | Panda3D | ||
Line 572: | Line 642: | ||
| [[File:Scratch Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:Scratch Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[File:Scratch Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:Scratch Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| Sense8 WorldUp | |||
| [[File:Sense8 WorldUp Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Sense8 WorldUp Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Sense8 WorldUp Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Sense8 WorldUp Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Sense8 WorldUp Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sizzler | | Sizzler | ||
Line 579: | Line 656: | ||
| [[File:Sizzler Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:Sizzler Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[File:Sizzler Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | | [[File:Sizzler Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
| Tulip 3D | |||
| [[File:Tulip 3D Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Tulip 3D Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Tulip 3D Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Tulip 3D Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Tulip 3D Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Visviva Animation Player | |||
| [[File:Visviva Animation Player Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Visviva Animation Player Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Visviva Animation Player Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Visviva Animation Player Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Visviva Animation Player Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| WebXpresso | |||
| [[File:WebXpresso Logo.gif|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WebXpresso Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WebXpresso Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WebXpresso Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WebXpresso Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| WildPockets | |||
| [[File:WildPockets Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WildPockets Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WildPockets Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WildPockets Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WildPockets Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| WildTangent Web Driver | |||
| [[File:WildTangent Web Driver Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WildTangent Web Driver Millennium Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WildTangent Web Driver Old School Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WildTangent Web Driver Macintosh Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:WildTangent Web Driver Adobe Blue Logo.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| X3D | | X3D |
Revision as of 02:34, 28 January 2022
You can customize how the tech logos look in the Flashpoint launcher. Below is a list of the available packs and a comparison between them.
As of version 10.1, they now come included with Flashpoint, but need restarting the launcher to properly apply the correct set.
The logos are .pngs with transparency, results may vary depending on the background color of the Launcher Theme you're currently using.
Packs
Name | Created by | Description | Status | Download |
---|---|---|---|---|
Default | Flashpoint team | This pack is the default option. Each is the one that represents the tech the best, usually the most recent logo applies with a few exceptions (End of life Dark Red Shockwave and Flash logos excluded in favor of the iconic Orange and Red). | Up to date 10.1+ | Included with launcher |
Adobe Blue | 404_11 | In an alternate dystopian reality, Adobe bought all the plugins and they are still actively developed. With that comes a logo change to unify the ecosystem, truly beautiful, the peak of graphic design, perfectly balanced. | Up to date 10.1+ | Included with launcher |
Millennium | 404_11 | Go back to the early 2000's with these 32x32 pixel art renditions of the default icons. | Up to date 10.1+ | Included with launcher |
Macintosh | 404_11 | Enjoy the look of the Apple Macintosh System 1 OS icons, in their 32x32 angular monochrome dithering glory, without the boot error most of the machines have nowadays. | Up to date 10.1+ | Included with launcher |
Old School | 404_11 | Some techs had their logo redesigned during its life cycle, and this pack brings back the first known logo for each of them. | Up to date 10.1+ | Included with launcher |
Aesthetic | Cezarr | Just bless your eyes with that nice and calm special logo pack. | Up to date 10.1 | Get it here. |
Download them here for Flashpoint 10 and below. Move the extracted subfolders to Flashpoint's Data\LogoSets folder, then open the launcher and select a set in the Config tab.
Graphics
Current platforms
Tech | Default | Millennium | Old School | Macintosh | Adobe Blue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3D Groove GX | |||||
3DVIA Player | |||||
ActiveX | |||||
Alambik | |||||
AnimaFlex | |||||
Atmosphere | |||||
Authorware | |||||
AXEL Player | |||||
BitPlayer | |||||
Burster | |||||
Cult3D | |||||
DeepV | |||||
Flash | |||||
GoBit | |||||
HTML5 | |||||
Hypercosm | |||||
Hyper-G | |||||
Java | |||||
LiveMath Plugin | |||||
Octree View | |||||
Play3D | |||||
PopCap Plugin | |||||
ProtoPlay | |||||
Pulse | |||||
REBOL | |||||
ShiVa3D | |||||
Shockwave | |||||
Silverlight | |||||
Tcl | |||||
Unity | |||||
Viscape | |||||
Visual WebMap | |||||
Vitalize! | |||||
VRML | |||||
Xara Plugin |
Other icons
Icons such as the tag icon cannot currently be customized. Whether customization of other launcher image assets through logo packs will be supported is unknown.
Icon | Default | Millennium | Old School | Macintosh | Adobe Blue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Extreme Icon |
Upcoming platforms
Tech | Default | Millennium | Old School | Macintosh | Adobe Blue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Calendar Quick | |||||
DPGraph | |||||
e-animator | |||||
Envoy | |||||
EVA | |||||
Flatland Rover | |||||
FreeHand | |||||
HotSauce | |||||
MHSV | |||||
o2c-Player | |||||
Pixound | |||||
PointPlus | |||||
Show It! | |||||
Squeak | |||||
ThingViewer |
Work-in-progress platforms
Tech | Default | Millennium | Old School | Macintosh | Adobe Blue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atomic3D | |||||
Chime | |||||
D'Fusion | |||||
SVG Viewer |
Potential future platforms
This section is intended more to collect tentative game logos rather than display logo set variants. A large amount of these plugins are still yet to see substantial research.
Tech | Default | Millennium | Old School | Macintosh | Adobe Blue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3DMLW | |||||
ASAP WebShow | |||||
Castle Game Engine Web Plugin | |||||
DevalVR | |||||
EMBLAZE | |||||
Enliven | |||||
Formula One/NET | |||||
Grail | |||||
Google Native Client | |||||
igLoader | |||||
Lightning Strike | |||||
Liquid Reality | |||||
Live Picture Viewer | |||||
mBed | |||||
MrSID | |||||
O3D | |||||
OLiVR Viewer | |||||
Opal Player Plugin | |||||
Panda3D | |||||
QuickTime | |||||
Scratch | |||||
Sense8 WorldUp | |||||
Sizzler | |||||
Tulip 3D | |||||
Visviva Animation Player | |||||
WebXpresso | |||||
WildPockets | |||||
WildTangent Web Driver | |||||
X3D |